Privacy Policy

Innova Oz Trade with ABN 96 490 883 903 trading as Innova Oz Trade respects each individual’s right to personal privacy and  is committed to protect your privacy and developing a website that gives you an pleasant and secure online experience.

At Innova Oz Trade we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

Collecting Personal Information
At Innova Oz Trade we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we gather in the course of a transaction.

Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications for which you can unsubscribe to if you choose.

Innova Oz Trade website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page cookies are not executable programs and in no way harm your machine. A server cannot find out a name or email addresses or anything about a user's computer by using cookies to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We use cookies to provide a convenient feature to save you time. When you visit our website, our ISP makes a record of your visit and logs information for statistical purposes. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Innova Oz Trade website, information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use Innova Oz Trade features that you customized.

Using and Disclosing

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested.

We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorized by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside Innova Oz Trade and its related companies as well as related entities of Innova Oz Trade for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include:

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

Marketing

All users providing us with their email addresses should advise us if they wish to receive any further information or updates from Innova Oz Trade. Only those who choose to receive this information will receive communications from us.

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organisation claiming to represent Innova Oz Trade do not purchase from the organisation as we have a strict policy against telephone marketing.

Access and Correction to Your Personal Information
You may contact us to request access to your information. Access will be provided unless the access is prohibited for one of the specified reasons listed in the Act. We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing or writing to us at our postal address. We reserve our right to charge a reasonable administration fee for providing that information to you and if a cost is incurred to us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information collected as required to satisfy any laws or regulations or to conduct any investigations of complaints or breaches of law to protect the integrity of Innova Oz Trade. In this website and/or to co-operate in any legal investigation or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act, but only to the extent permitted under the Act.

If you obtain access to your own personal information and that the information is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized use or alteration.

Disposal of Personal Information

Once your transaction is finalized, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.

To contact with Queries
If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email or post:
Email us: sales@innovaoztrade.com.au 
www.innovaoztrade.com.au

Written Correspondence: The Privacy Officer, PO Box 101, Ferryden Park, SA, 5010

Changes to the Policy

Innova Oz Trade reserves its right to alter its Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. Changes will be effective immediately by posting an updated version on our website.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.